+4 votes
65 views
Lock Windows Keyboard

in Windows11 by (551k points)
reopened by | 65 views

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

How can I lock or unlock a keyboard in Windows 11?
1. Use the Shift key
2. Use the Settings app
3. Reinstall the keyboard driver
4. Use the control panel
5. Use the third-party app
What can I do to lock or unlock a keyboard in Windows 10?

How can I lock or unlock a keyboard in Windows 11?

Before engaging in advanced troubleshooting steps, you should consider performing the following checks:

  • Reconnect the keyboard to make sure it is properly connected.
  • Check the batteries of your keyboard if it is wireless.
  • Make sure that the num lock key is disabled.
  • Press Windows + L to lock the keyboard instantly.

Once you have checked or done these, move on to the detailed methods to lock or unlock the keyboard on your Windows machine.

1. Use the Shift key

  1. Press the Shift key for 8 seconds until you see the Immediate Filter Keys .Press Shift Unlock a keyboard
  2. Click Yes to lock the keyboard.ease of access
  3. Again, press the Shift key for 8 seconds to unlock the keyboard.

2. Use the Settings app

  1. Press Windows + I to open the Settings app
  2. Go to Accessibility then select Keyboard .Unlock the accessibility of a keyboard - Keyboard
  3. Turn on the switch for Sticky Keys and Filter Keys to lock the keyboard.filter keys
  4. Turn off the switch for both of them to unlock the keyboard.

3. Reinstall the keyboard driver

note icon
NOTE

This method can unlock the keyboard if it is locked due to an outdated or damaged keyboard driver.

  1. Press Windows + R to open the Run dialog box.Device Manager Run command Unlock a keyboard
  2. Type devmgmt.msc and click OK to open Device Manager .
  3. Locate and click Keyboards to expand it.
  4. Right the relevant driver and select Uninstall device .uninstall driver
  5. Once uninstalled, click Action and select Scan for hardware changes . The driver will be reinstalled.Action scan for hardware changesReboot your computer to confirm the changes.

4. Use the control panel

  1. Press the Windows key, type Control Panel , and click Open .Control panel start menu Unlock a keyboard
  2. Select View by as Category and click Ease of Access .ease of access
  3. Click Change how your keyboard works .Change how your keyboard works
  4. Go to Turn on filter keys & put a check mark next to it to lock the keyboard and click OK .Activate filter keys
  5. To unlock the keyboard, remove the check mark next to Turn on filter keys and click OK to save changes.Turn on filter keys to turn off

5. Use the third-party app

  1. Download the Keyboard Locker app for Windows computers.
  2. Locate the KeyboardLocker.zip file, double-click it and select Extract All to extract the file.Extract all Unlock a keyboard
  3. Now click Extract . The folder with Keyboard Locker will open.Extract
  4. Open it and double-click the KeyboardLocker.exe file; you will see a small keyboard symbol in your notification area.keyboard locker
  5. To lock your keyboard, press Ctrl + Alt + L. The icon changes to indicate that the tablet is locked.

What can I do to lock or unlock a keyboard in Windows 10?

To lock or unlock the keyboard in Windows 10, you need to have a user account with administrator rights on your Windows PC, then follow the above-mentioned methods for Windows 11.

So, whether you need to prevent unwanted keystrokes while cleaning your keyboard or want to temporarily disable it for other reasons, you can use any of these methods to lock or unlock the keyboard in Windows 10 and Windows 11 to manage the functionality of your keyboard. keyboard.

If you are experiencing similar issues like keyboard not working in Windows 11, we recommend that you check out this guide for solutions.

Feel free to give us any information, tips, and your experience with the theme in the comments section below.


by (551k points)
+5 votes

1 Lock Windows keyboard from Device Manager
2 Lock Windows keyboard from Console
3 Lock Windows keyboard from KeyFreeze
4 Lock Windows keyboard from LiteLockr

The use of the keyboard in Windows 10/11 is daily since thanks to it it is possible to enter data to different text applications, execute commands and carry out many more operations, in some specific situations we may want to lock the keyboard, this can be at times like:

When to lock keyboard

  • Some equipment update is in progress and we don't want to interrupt it.
  • When backups are created and avoid accidentally stopping it.
  • For privacy to prevent another user from accessing the equipment.

In Windows there are some methods to carry out this process and TechnoWikis will explain each one in detail.

1 Lock Windows keyboard from Device Manager

Step 1

Without a doubt this is one of the simplest methods to lock the keyboard, if you want to use this method open the Device Manager from the context menu of the Start menu:

image

Step 2


In the administrator window we are going to go to the "Keyboards" section, there we will right click on the keyboard driver and select the "Uninstall device" option:

image

Step 3


The following warning window will open:

image

Step 4


We confirm the operation by clicking on "Uninstall", after this we will see the following:

image

step 5


Here we must take into account that to leave the keyboard locked, the system must not be restarted, if it is no longer required we can restart Windows:

image

step 6


Logging in will install the keyboard driver again. With this the keyboard will be functional again.

image

2 Lock Windows keyboard from Console


Through the CMD console, the Terminal or PowerShell we can execute a simple command to lock the keyboard on the computer.

Step 1


For this case we are going to open the cmd console as administrators:

image

Step 2


We accept system permissions:

image

Step 3


We execute the following command to lock the keyboard in Windows 10/11:

 sc config i8042prt start= disabled 

image

Step 4


The default port in Windows for the keyboard is 8042, this method in the console will make the lock process permanent. Now we are going to restart Windows for this change to take effect:

image

step 5


We wait for Windows to restart:

image

Note

To activate the keyboard again we will execute the following in the console:

 sc config i8042prt start= auto 

3 Lock Windows keyboard from KeyFreeze

Step 1


For this first case we will use a utility called KeyFreeze which can be downloaded for free at the following link:

Step 2


This utility is responsible for blocking the keyboard and mouse only without it being necessary to block the entire PC, we download the utility:

 KeyFreeze

image

Step 3


Then we execute the file and we will see the following:

image

Step 4


There we click on "Install" and it is possible to see the following:

image

step 5


This is a necessary plugin for the utility to work, we click on "Download and install this feature" to start the search for the files:

image

step 6


It will proceed with the installation of this:

image

step 7


At the end we will see the following:

image

step 8


We close the assistant and in a moment the application will open:

image

step 9


There we are going to click on "Lock Keyboard & Mouse" and we must accept the Windows permissions:

image

step 10


Now we will see how to enable these elements again:

image

step 11


Check that the keyboard does not work:

image

step 12


To recover the operation of the keyboard we must use the Ctrl + Alt + Del keys:

Ctrl + Alt + Delete

image

step 13


Then we press the Escape key and with this we will recover the use of the keyboard:

image

4 Lock Windows keyboard from LiteLockr

Step 1


This is another of the utilities available to lock the keyboard in Windows 10/11, its download is available at the following link:

 LiteLockr

Step 2


It is a simple utility that gives us the possibility to carry out actions such as:

  • lock all desktop apps
  • it is possible to configure a list of unlocked applications
  • Allows you to select the input devices to block
  • we can lock the taskbar but use the icons of unlocked apps
  • It is portable so it does not require installation

image

Step 3


We download the file, then we will go to the download folder and extract the file:

image

Step 4


By clicking on "Extract all" we select where the process will be carried out:

image

step 5


We see the extracted folder:

image

step 6


When executing the file it is possible to see a security error:

image

step 7


To correct it we open Windows Security from the search engine:

image

step 8


Now we go to the "Application and browser control" section:

image

step 9


We click on "Reputation-based protection settings" to see the following:

image

step 10


We deactivate the option “SmartScreen for Microsoft Edge”.

image

step 11


Again run the file for opening:

image

step 12


Access can be at the top or from the taskbar:

image

step 13


Click on the icon to lock the keyboard and mouse:

image

step 14


Everything will be blocked as necessary, to recover the operation we will use the following keys:

Ctrl + Alt + Delete

image

step 15


Then we press the Escape key and thus recover the use of the keyboard in Windows:

image

step 16


This utility gives us the opportunity to make adjustments to it, for this we click on the access to the utility and then click on the pinion icon to access these:

image

step 17


We will see the following:

image

step 18


In this window it is possible:

  • Define the key combination to lock or not the keyboard
  • Do not block current apps
  • Add child insurance
  • start with windows
  • block from start

step 19

step 20


In the "Advanced" window we will see:

image

step 21


There it is possible:

  • Show or not notifications
  • Define the time before blocking
  • Block at a defined time
  • Unlock with keys:

Ctrl + Alt + Delete

These are the options to lock the keyboard in Windows and TechnoWikis has explained them to you in a simple way.


by (3.5m points)
edited by
+3 votes

How can I lock or unlock a keyboard in Windows 11?
1. Use the Shift key
2. Use the Settings app
3. Reinstall the keyboard driver
4. Use the control panel
5. Use the third-party app
What can I do to lock or unlock a keyboard in Windows 10?

How can I lock or unlock a keyboard in Windows 11?

Before engaging in advanced troubleshooting steps, you should consider performing the following checks:

  • Reconnect the keyboard to make sure it is properly connected.
  • Check the batteries of your keyboard if it is wireless.
  • Make sure that the num lock key is disabled.
  • Press Windows + L to lock the keyboard instantly.

Once you have checked or done these, move on to the detailed methods to lock or unlock the keyboard on your Windows machine.

1. Use the Shift key

  1. Press the Shift key for 8 seconds until you see the Immediate Filter Keys .Press Shift Unlock a keyboard
  2. Click Yes to lock the keyboard.ease of access
  3. Again, press the Shift key for 8 seconds to unlock the keyboard.

2. Use the Settings app

  1. Press Windows + I to open the Settings app
  2. Go to Accessibility then select Keyboard .Unlock the accessibility of a keyboard - Keyboard
  3. Turn on the switch for Sticky Keys and Filter Keys to lock the keyboard.filter keys
  4. Turn off the switch for both of them to unlock the keyboard.

3. Reinstall the keyboard driver

note icon
NOTE

This method can unlock the keyboard if it is locked due to an outdated or damaged keyboard driver.

  1. Press Windows + R to open the Run dialog box.Device Manager Run command Unlock a keyboard
  2. Type devmgmt.msc and click OK to open Device Manager .
  3. Locate and click Keyboards to expand it.
  4. Right the relevant driver and select Uninstall device .uninstall driver
  5. Once uninstalled, click Action and select Scan for hardware changes . The driver will be reinstalled.Action scan for hardware changesReboot your computer to confirm the changes.

4. Use the control panel

  1. Press the Windows key, type Control Panel , and click Open .Control panel start menu Unlock a keyboard
  2. Select View by as Category and click Ease of Access .ease of access
  3. Click Change how your keyboard works .Change how your keyboard works
  4. Go to Turn on filter keys & put a check mark next to it to lock the keyboard and click OK .Activate filter keys
  5. To unlock the keyboard, remove the check mark next to Turn on filter keys and click OK to save changes.Turn on filter keys to turn off

5. Use the third-party app

  1. Download the Keyboard Locker app for Windows computers.
  2. Locate the KeyboardLocker.zip file, double-click it and select Extract All to extract the file.Extract all Unlock a keyboard
  3. Now click Extract . The folder with Keyboard Locker will open.Extract
  4. Open it and double-click the KeyboardLocker.exe file; you will see a small keyboard symbol in your notification area.keyboard locker
  5. To lock your keyboard, press Ctrl + Alt + L. The icon changes to indicate that the tablet is locked.

What can I do to lock or unlock a keyboard in Windows 10?

To lock or unlock the keyboard in Windows 10, you need to have a user account with administrator rights on your Windows PC, then follow the above-mentioned methods for Windows 11.

So, whether you need to prevent unwanted keystrokes while cleaning your keyboard or want to temporarily disable it for other reasons, you can use any of these methods to lock or unlock the keyboard in Windows 10 and Windows 11 to manage the functionality of your keyboard. keyboard.

If you are experiencing similar issues like keyboard not working in Windows 11, we recommend that you check out this guide for solutions.

Feel free to give us any information, tips, and your experience with the theme in the comments section below.


by (551k points)
edited